Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences Council

The Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences Council oversees the Dietrich School Graduate Council and the Dietrich School Undergraduate Council, elects the Faculty Grants Committee and other committees whose work pertains to the full faculty, and acts for the Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences in intervals between full faculty meetings.

Dietrich School Council consists of: 

•           the Dean of the Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences (who shall preside)

•           the Associate Dean for Faculty Recruitment and Research Development;

•           the Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs

•           nine (9) elected T/TS Faculty members, with three (3) members from each division and no more than one member from any one department, who shall NOT be departmental chairpersons;

•           three (3) elected NTS Faculty members, with one member from each division;

•           one Department Chair representative from each of the Divisions;

•           two (2) Dietrich School undergraduate students appointed by the SGB;

•           two (2) graduate students appointed by the Dietrich School GSO.

The Associate Dean for Graduate Studies and Research, and the Associate Dean for Undergraduate Studies also attend the meetings, even though they are not officially on the Dietrich School Council according to the Bylaws.


Dietrich School Council for AY 2017-18

Kathleen Blee, Chair                                                 
Bettye J. and Ralph E. Bailey Dean                          

Adam Leibovich, Vice Chairperson                    
Associate Dean, Faculty Recruitment and Research Development

Elected T/TS Faculty Members:

Sabine von Dirke, German                 
Sung Kyu Jung, Statistics                 
Reid Andrews, History                       
Adriana Helbig, Music
Jeffrey Hildebrand, Biological Sciences
Daniel Berkowitz, Economics
Scott Kiesling, Linguistics
Lillian Chong, Chemistry
Melanie Hughes, Sociology

Elected NTS Faculty Members:

Sam Donovan, Biological Sciences
Dana Och, English/Film Studies
Andrew Lotz, Political Science                         

Divisional Chair Representatives:

Lina Insana, French and Italian Languages and Literature (H)
Jeffrey Lawrence, Biological Sciences (NS)
Suzanne Staggenborg, Sociology (SS)

Dietrich School GSO Representatives:

Marissa Bowman, Psychology
Sean Nonnenmacher, Linguistics

Dietrich School SGB Representatives:

Nihita Manem      
Becca Rohac       

Dean’s Office Personnel:

Kay Brummond, Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs

Holger Hoock, Associate Dean for Graduate Studies and Research

John Twyning, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Studies

Michele Colvard, Executive Director for Staff and Senior Assistant Dean

Jessica Hatherill, Senior Administrative Officer of Undergraduate Studies           

Erin Golen, Administrative Coordinator