Leadership

Dietrich School Leadership

(Effective 10/1/2018 unless otherwise indicated)

Administration   Contact Main Office Phone Fax
Dean Kathleen Blee Lisa Lang 917 CL 624-1164 624-6089
Associate Dean, Faculty Affairs Kay Brummond Jaime Wesoloski 917 CL 624-5258 624-6089
Associate Dean, Graduate Studies and Research Holger Hoock Gloria Mou 5141 SENSQ 624-3939 624-6855
Associate Dean for Faculty Recruitment and Research Development Adam Leibovich Jaime Wesoloski 917 CL 624-5258 624-6089
Associate Dean, Undergraduate Studies John Twyning Maryellen Gannon 140 THACK 624-6482 624-8265
Executive Director for Staff Personnel and Senior Assistant Dean Michele Montag Jocelyn Figurel 917 CL 624-0266 624-6089
Executive Director for Financial and Physical Resources Patrick Cunningham Jocelyn Figurel 917 CL 624-0266 624-6089
Senior Staff   Contact Main Office Phone Fax
Division Administrator, Humanities Jacob Bacharach   1221 CL 383-4149  
Director, Diversity Initiatives and Academic Affairs, Graduate Studies Philippa Carter   5141 SENSQ 624-6096  
Director, Shared Research Support Services Pete Chambers   605 CHVRN 383-5071  
Senior Executive Director of Development Tom Golightly   416 CL 624-3201  
Senior Director, Undergraduate Studies Jessica Hatherill   140 THACK 624-9894  
Director, Sponsored Projects Administration Marcie Conrad (Interim)   110 OEH 624-9061  
Division Administrator, Social Sciences Linda Howard   2205 WWPH 383-0755  
Director, Graduate Student Admissions Lisa Kubick   5141 SENSQ 624-6095  
Executive Administrator, Dean's Office Lisa Lang   917 CL 624-1164  
Director, Workforce Effectiveness Maureen Lazar   917 CL 383-4314  
Director, Payroll/Personnel Kelly Lloyd   917 CL 624-0461  
Director, Communications and Undergraduate Recruitment Carol Mullen   917 CL 624-2136  
Director of Information Systems and Technology Craig Muscato   412 CL 624-2690  
Director, McCarl Center for Nontraditional Student Success & College of General Studies Antonio Quarterman   1410 WWPH 624-6608  
Director, Special Projects and Initiatives Rebecca Roadman   917 CL 383-4148  
Division Administrator, Natural Sciences Mat Romick   110 OEH 624-9064  
Assistant Dean for Business and Finance Barbara Vattimo   917 CL 624-6093  
           
Undergraduate Student Services Director Contact Main Office Phone Fax
Academic Advising Derek Fischer Natalie Gordon 201 THACK 624-6371  
Academic Success Mary Napoli   G1 GSCC 648-1203  
First Year Programs Laura Dice Marie O'Connor 320 THACK 624-6844  
Student Records and Academic Administration Susan L. Crain   140 THACK 624-6776  
Student Support Services Michele Lagnese LaShon Jackson 208 THACK 624-6588  
Undergraduate Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity Patrick J. Mullen Caily Grube G1 GSCC 383-5960  
College in High School Michael Giazzoni   G1 GSCC 624-6828  
Academic Department/Program Chair/Director Contact Main Office Phone Fax
Africana Studies Christel Temple Jenna Palmerini 4140 WWPH 648-7555 648-7214
Allegheny Observatory David Turnshek Louis Coban Allegheny Observatory 321-2400 321-0606
Anthropology Bryan Hanks Lynn Lantz 3302 WWPH 648-7530 648-7535
Architectural Studies* Drew Armstrong cda68@pitt.edu 104 FFA 648-2400 648-2792
Bioethics* Lisa Parker Beth Ann Pischke 519 BARCO LIBRARY 648-7120 647-5877
Biological Sciences Jeffrey Lawrence (NS) Deanna Wolkiewicz A234 LANGY 624-4350 624-4759
Chemistry Sunil Saxena Michele Monaco 234 CHVRN 624-0415 624-1649
Children's Literature* Courtney Weikle-Mills Anthony Payne 501 CL 624-6508 624-6639
Classics/Philosophy/Ancient Science* Christina Hoenig TBD 1518 CL 624-5768 624-4419
Classics Mark Possanza Taylor Pipkin 1518 CL 624-4494 624-4419
Communication Lester Olson Mary Hamler 1432 CL 624-6807 624-1878
Cultural Studies* Ron Zboray Heidi Castaneda 401 CL 624-7232 624-6492
East Asian Languages and Literatures Elizabeth Oyler** Victoria Donahoe 1518 CL 624-5568 624-3458
Economics David Huffman Georgia Spears 4901 WWPH 648-1732 648-1793
English Don Bialostosky Anthony Payne 526 CL 624-6509 624-6639
Film and Media Studies* Randall Halle Briar Somerville 454 CL 624-6564 683-6999
French and Italian Languages and Literatures Lina Insana (H) Victoria Donahoe 1518 CL 624-5221 624-6263
Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies Scott Kiesling Heidi Castaneda 401 CL 624-7232 624-6492
Geology and Environmental Science Mark Abbott Annemarie Vranesevic 200 SRCC 624-8779 624-8784
German John Lyon Victoria Donahoe 1518 CL 624-5909 624-6318
Hispanic Languages and Literatures Jerome Branche Victoria Donahoe 1518 CL 624-5225 624-8505
History Lara Putnam  Grace Tomcho 3702 WWPH 648-7455 648-9074
History and Philosophy of Science John Norton Joann McIntyre 1109D CL 624-5897 624-6825
History of Art and Architecture Barbara McCloskey Linda Hicks 104 FFA 648-2421 648-2792
Jewish Studies* Irina Livezeanu Maureen Henderson 2606 CL 624-5990 624-5994
Linguistics Scott Kiesling Allison Thompson 2816 CL 624-5938 624-6130
Mathematics Jonathan Rubin Erika Carpio 301 THACK 624-8361 624-8397
Medieval and Renaissance Studies* Chris Nygren Maureen Henderson 1328 CL 624-5990 624-6263
Music Deane Root Paula Riemer 110 MUSIC 624-4127 624-4186
Neuroscience Alan Sved  TBD A210 LANGY 624-6996 624-9198
Philosophy Robert Batterman Diana Volkar 1126C CL 624-5768 624-5377
Physics and Astronomy Arthur Kosowsky Michele Slogan 100 ALLEN 624-6381 624-9163
Political Science Jonathan Woon Wynn Maloney 4600 WWPH 648-7290 648-7277
Psychology Julie Fiez Debbie Connell 3131 SENSQ 624-4501 624-4428
Religious Studies Adam Shear Maureen Henderson 2604 CL 624-5990 624-5994
Slavic Languages and Literatures David Birnbaum/Nancy Condee Victoria Donahoe 1518 CL 624-5906 624-9714
Sociology Suzanne Staggenborg (SS) Nancy Kasper 2400 WWPH 648-7583 648-2799
Statistics Satish Iyengar Nicollete Knight 1800 WWPH 624-1674 648-8814
Studio Arts Delanie Jenkins Alyssa DiFolco 118 FFA 648-2430 624-3660
Theatre Arts Annmarie Duggan Pam Weid 1617 CL 624-6780 624-6338
Urban Studies* Waverly Duck Carolyn Carson 3500 WWPH 648-7489 648-9074

* indicates program
** indicates acting dean/chair/director
# indicates interim dean/chair/director
(H)/(NS)/(SS) These are the division chairs for Humanities, Natural Sciences, and Social Sciences.