Leadership

Dietrich School Leadership

(Effective 9/1/2017 unless otherwise indicated)

Administration   Contact Main Office Phone Fax
Dean Kathleen Blee Lisa Lang 917 CL 624-1164 624-6089
Associate Dean, Graduate Studies and Research Holger Hoock TBD 5141 SENSQ 624-3939 624-6855
Associate Dean for Faculty Recruitment and Research Development Adam Leibovich Jaime Wesoloski 917 CL 624-5258 624-6089
Associate Dean, Undergraduate Studies John Twyning Maryellen Gannon 140 THACK 624-6482 624-8265
Executive Director for Staff Personnel and Senior Assistant Dean Michele Colvard Elspeth Wissner 917 CL 624-6090 624-6089
Executive Director for Financial and Physical Resources Patrick Cunningham Elspeth Wissner 917 CL 624-9081 624-6089
Senior Staff   Contact Main Office Phone Fax
Division Administrator, Humanities Jacob Bacharach   1221 CL 383-4149  
Director, Diversity Initiatives and Academic Affairs, Graduate Studies Philippa Carter   5141 SENSQ 624-6096  
Director, Shared Resources Support Services Pete Chambers   605 CHVRN 383-5071  
Senior Executive Director of Development Tom Golightly   416 CL 624-3201  
Senior Administrative Officer, Undergraduate Studies Jessica Hatherill   140 THACK 624-6482  
Director, Sponsored Projects Administration Kathy Hixenbaugh   110 OEH 624-9061  
Division Administrator, Social Sciences Linda Howard   2205 WWPH 648-7530  
Director, Graduate Student Admissions Lisa Kubick   5141 SENSQ 624-6095  
Executive Administrator, Dean's Office Lisa Lang   917 CL 624-1164  
Director, Workforce Effectiveness Maureen Lazar   917 CL 383-4314  
Director, Payroll/Personnel Kelly Lloyd   917 CL 624-0461  
Director, Communications Carol Mullen   917 CL 624-2136  
Director, McCarl Center for Nontraditional Student Success & College of General Studies Antonio Quarterman   1410 WWPH 624-6608  
Director, Special Projects and Initiatives Rebecca Roadman   1221 CL 383-4148  
Division Administrator, Natural Sciences Mat Romick   110 OEH 624-9064  
Director, Special Projects for Business Intelligence Carlos Sanchez   412 CL 624-2690  
Assistant Dean for Business and Finance Barbara Vattimo   917 CL 624-6093  
           
Undergraduate Student Services Director Contact Main Office Phone Fax
Advising Center TBD Natalie Gordon 201 THACK 624-6371 624-3707
First Year Programs and Academic Success Laura Dice Marie O'Connor 320 THACK 624-6844 624-6877
Student Records and Academic Administration Susan L. Crain Lisa Schoon 140 THACK 624-6776 624-5003
Student Support Services Michele Lagnese LaShon Jackson 208 THACK 624-6588 624-5907
Undergraduate Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity Patrick J. Mullen Caily Grube G1 GSCC 383-5960 383-4200
College in High School Michael Giazzoni Ruth Mihalyi G1 GSCC 383-5960 383-4200
Academic Department/Program Chair/Director Assistant Main Office Phone Fax
Africana Studies Christel Temple Nicolette Knight 4140 WWPH 648-7555 648-7214
Allegheny Observatory David Turnshek Louis Coban Allegheny Observatory 321-2400 321-0606
Anthropology Bryan Hanks Lynn Lantz 3302 WWPH 648-7530 648-7535
Architectural Studies* Drew Armstrong Gretchen Bender 104 FFA 648-2400 648-2792
Bioethics* Lisa Parker Beth Ann Pischke 519 BARCO LIBRARY 648-7120 647-5877
Biological Sciences Jeffrey Lawrence (NS) Deanna Wolkiewicz A234 LANGY 624-4350 624-4759
Chemistry Sunil Saxena Michele Monaco 234 CHVRN 624-0415 624-1649
Children's Literature* Courtney Weikle-Mills Anthony Payne 501 CL 624-6508 624-6639
Classics/Philosophy/Ancient Science* Christina Hoenig TBD 1518 CL 624-5768 624-4419
Classics Mark Possanza TBD 1518 CL 624-4493 624-4419
Communication Lester Olson Mary Hamler 1117 CL 624-6807 624-1878
Cultural Studies* Ron Zboray Heidi Castaneda 401 CL 624-7232 624-6492
East Asian Languages and Literatures Hiroshi Nara Paula Locante 2717 CL 624-5568 624-3458
Economics Lise Vesterlund Georgia Spears 4901 WWPH 648-1732 648-1793
English Don Bialostosky Jennifer Seeman 526 CL 624-6509 624-6639
Film Studies* Randall Halle Briar Somerville 454 CL 624-6564 683-6999
French and Italian Languages and Literatures Lina Insana (H) Monika Losagio 1328 CL 624-5221 624-6263
Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies Todd Reeser Heidi Castaneda 401 CL 624-7232 624-6492
Geology and Environmental Science Mark Abbott Annemarie Vranesevic 200 SRCC 624-8779 624-8784
German Randall Halle Alana Dunn 1409 CL 624-5909 624-6318
Hispanic Languages and Literatures Jerome Branche Lucy DiStazio 1309 CL 624-5225 624-8505
History Lara Putnam  Grace Tomcho 3702 WWPH 648-7455 648-9074
History and Philosophy of Science Sandra Mitchell Matt Ceraso 1017 CL 624-5897 624-6825
History of Art and Architecture Barbara McCloskey Linda Hicks 104 FFA 648-2421 648-2792
Intelligent Systems* Diane Litman Michele Thomas 5113 SENSQ 624-5755 624-8561
Jewish Studies* Adam Shear Maureen Henderson 2606 CL 624-5990 624-5994
Linguistics Shelome Gooden Allison Thompson 2816 CL 624-5938 624-6130
Mathematics Jonathan Rubin LaVerne Kapucensko 301 THACK 624-8361 624-8397
Medieval and Renaissance Studies* Jennifer Waldron Maureen Henderson 1328 CL 624-5990 624-6263
Music Deane Root Paula Riemer 110 MUSIC 624-4127 624-4186
Neuroscience Alan Sved  Kayleigh Schirmer A210 LANGY 624-6996 624-9198
Philosophy Robert Batterman Matt Ceraso 1001 CL 624-5768 624-5377
Physics and Astronomy Arthur Kosowsky# Michele Slogan 100 ALLEN 624-6381 624-9163
Political Science Steve Finkel Wynn Maloney 4600 WWPH 648-7290 648-7277
Psychology Julie Fiez Debbie Connell 3131 SENSQ 624-4501 624-4428
Religious Studies Linda Penkower Maureen Henderson 2604 CL 624-5990 624-5994
Slavic Languages and Literatures David Birnbaum/Nancy Condee Chris Metil 1417 CL 624-5906 624-9714
Sociology Suzanne Staggenborg (SS) Nancy Kasper 2400 WWPH 648-7583 648-2799
Statistics Yu Cheng** Nicollette Knight 1800 WWPH 624-8280 648-8814
Studio Arts Delanie Jenkins Karoline Swiontek 118 FFA 648-2430 624-3660
Theatre Arts Kathleen George** Pam Weid 1617 CL 624-6780 624-6338
Urban Studies* William Chase Carolyn Carson 3500 WWPH 648-7489 648-9074

* indicates program
** indicates acting dean/chair/director
# indicates interim dean/chair/director
(H)/(NS)/(SS) These are the division chairs for Humanities, Natural Sciences, and Social Sciences.