image

Tina & David Bellet Teaching Excellence Awards

Established in 1998 with a gift from Dietrich School alumnus, David Bellet (A&S '67) and his wife Tina, and endowed in 2008 through the family's further generosity, this annual award recognizes outstanding and innovative teaching in undergraduate studies in the Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences. Each fall, students and faculty are encouraged to submit nominations to the associate dean for undergraduate studies. A committee reviews nominations and requests dossiers from eligible candidates. Honorees are announced in the spring, and award recipients each receive a one-time cash prize of $5,000.

Eligibility Requirements

  1. Must be a Dietrich School faculty member with a regular full-time appointment who teaches undergraduate students
  2. Must have taught for three years on the Oakland campus
  3. Must receive three or more nominations

Bellet Dossier Evaluation Criteria

The following are the teaching excellence evaluation criteria for the candidates' dossiers.

  1. How the candidate communicates subject matter to undergraduate students of varied backgrounds and skill levels
  2. How the candidate encourages high standards of attainment for all undergraduate students
  3. How the candidate advises and mentors students, as well as expands undergraduate students' intellectual development beyond the classroom
  4. How the candidate has influenced undergraduate students, colleagues, or departmental instruction
  5. How the candidate has integrated scholarship with teaching

Teaching excellence implies:

  1. Overall excellence in teaching.
  2. Sustained commitment to teaching.
  3. Effectiveness in helping students achieve meaningful goals.

Nomination Information

Nominations are accepted October 1-31. For more information or to nominate a candidate, please contact Carol Lynch in the Office of the Associate Dean for Undergraduate Studies.

Bellet Award Recipients

1999  Harold B. Rollins, Geology and Planetary Sciences

1999  Philip Watts, French and Italian Languages and Literatures

2000  Iain Campbell, Biological Sciences

2000  Barbara McCloskey, History of Art and Architecture

2000  Gordon Mitchell, Communication

2000  Chandralekha Singh, Physics and Astronomy

2001  George C. Bandik, Chemistry

2001  Paul Kameen, English

2001  John Ramirez, Computer Science

2001  Edward M. Stricker, Neuroscience

2001  John W. Gareis, Communication

2002  Keiko I. McDonald, East Asian Languages and Literatures

2002  Francesca L. Savoia, French and Italian Languages and Literatures

2002  Aaron Sheon, History of Art and Architecture

2003  James Seitz, English

2003  Peter Siska, Chemistry

2004  Geeta Kothari, English

2004  Ericka Huston, Chemistry

2004  Marla Ripoll, Economics

2004  Peter Simonson, Communication

2005  H. David Brumble, English

2005  Sharon McDermott, English

2006  Anthony Bledsoe, Biological Sciences

2006  Daniel Mossé, Computer Science

2007  Bryan Hanks, Anthropology                         

2007  Carl Bodenschatz, Statistics

2008  Melanie Dreyer-Lude, Theatre Arts

2008  Jeffrey Oaks, English

2009  Gretchen Bender, History of Art and Architecture

2009  Joseph Grabowski, Chemistry

2010  Paul Gartside, Mathematics

2010  Adam Leibovich, Physics and Astronomy

2011  Drew Armstrong, History of Art and Architecture

2011  Nancy Pfenning, Statistics

2012  Sunil Saxena, Chemistry

2012  Cynthia Skrzycki, English

2013  Annmarie Duggan, Theatre Arts

2013  Liann E. Tsoukas, History

2014  Charles E. Jones, Geology and Planetary Science

2014  Rick A. Relyea, Biological Sciences

Recent Awardee Videos

Charles E. Jones, Geology and Planetary Science (2014)
Watch Video

Rick A. Relyea, Biological Sciences (2014)
Watch Video

Annmarie Duggan, Theatre Arts (2013)
Video: Quicktime

Liann E. Tsoukas, History (2013)
Video: Quicktime

Sunil Saxena, Chemistry (2012)
Video: Quicktime | Windows Media Player

Cynthia Skrzycki, English (2012)
Video: Quicktime | Windows Media Player

Drew Armstrong, History of Art and Architecture (2011)
Video: QuickTime

Nancy Pfenning, Statistics (2011)
Video: QuickTime

Paul Gartside, Mathematics (2010)
Interview video: QuickTime | Windows Media Player

Adam Leibovich, Physics and Astronomy (2010)
Interview video: QuickTime | Windows Media Player

Gretchen Bender, History of Art and Architecture (2009)
Interview video: QuickTime | Windows Media Player

Joseph Grabowski, Chemistry (2009)
Interview video: QuickTime | Windows Media Player

Melanie Dreyer-Lude, Theatre Arts (2008)
Interview video: QuickTime | Windows Media Player

Jeff Oaks, English (2008)
Interview video: QuickTime | Windows Media Player

Carl Bodenschatz, Statistics (2007)
Interview video: QuickTime | Windows Media Player

Bryan Hanks, Anthropology (2007)
Interview video: QuickTime | Windows Media Player

Earlier awardee videos can be found in the Classic Clips section of our site.

image